loader image

Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

 My Executive Assistant SARL-S, concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly regarding automated processing, and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has set up a policy covering all such processing, the purposes pursued by the latter and the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.

For further information on the protection of personal data, please consult the following website: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html

 

Continued browsing of this site implies unreserved acceptance of the following provisions and conditions of use.

The version of these terms of use currently online is the only one applicable during the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.

Article 1 – Legal notice

1.1 Site (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”):

www.myexecutiveassistant.lu

1.2 Publisher (hereinafter referred to as the “Publisher”):

 

My Executive Assistant SARL-S with a capital of 1000 €

whose registered office is located at: 10 Boulevard Royal L-2449 Luxembourg

represented by Nadia Boss, in her capacity as Managing Director

registered with the RCS: B25073

Business permit Number10127307/1

Phone: 00 352 691 123 640

Email address: contact@myexecutiveassistant.lu

 

1.3 Host (hereinafter referred to as the “Host”):

 

www.myexecutiveassistant.lu is hosted by Siteground, whose registered office is at Calle de Prim 19, 28004 Madrid, Spain.

 

Article 2 – Access to the site

Access to and use of the site is reserved for strictly personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising or any form of commercial solicitation, including sending unsolicited e-mail.

Article 3 – Content of the site

All trademarks, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, animated or non-animated images, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to operate this site and more generally all elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force under intellectual property.

They are the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings as soon as it becomes aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of such uses and waiver of legal proceedings.

Article 4 – Management of the site

For the proper management of the site, the publisher may at any time:

– suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserving access to the site, or to certain parts of the site, to a specific category of Internet users;

– remove any information that may disrupt its operation or contravene national or international laws;

– suspend the site in order to make updates.

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the site or any of its features.

The site connection material you use is your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, including from virus attacks via the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you visit.

 

The publisher cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against you:

– as a result of the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet;

– as a result of your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

 

The publisher is not liable for any damage caused to you, third parties and/or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the site and you waive any action against it as a result.

If the publisher were to be the subject of an amicable or legal procedure due to your use of the site, it may turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that may arise from this procedure.

Article 6 – Hypertext links

The setting up by users of any hypertext links to all or part of the site is authorised by the publisher. Any link must be removed at the request of the publisher.

Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no rights to the content contained in this link.

Article 7 – Data collection and protection

 

Your data is collected by the company MY EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT.

My Executive Assistant SARL-S undertakes to comply with Luxembourg legislation, particularly the law of 2nd August 2002 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

My Executive Assistant SARL-S undertakes to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, as soon as it enters into force on 25 May 2018.

My Executive Assistant SARL-S undertakes to use the personal data received only in accordance with the purpose defined at the time of transmission.

My Executive Assistant SARL-S will be happy to answer any questions you may have about this data protection regulation via: contact@myexecutiveassistant.lu

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

The personal information that may be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher for the management of relations with you, and if necessary for the processing of your requests for information, quotes, orders, etc.

 

Article 8 – Right of access, rectification, and de-referencing of your data

 

In accordance with the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

  • The right of access: they can exercise their right of access, to know the personal data concerning them, by writing to the email address mentioned below. In this case, before the implementation of this right, the Platform may request proof of the user’s identity to verify its accuracy;
  • the right to rectification: if the personal data held by the Platform is inaccurate, they may request that the information be updated;
  • the right to data deletion: users may request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws;
  • the right to restriction of processing: users may request the Platform to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the hypotheses provided for by the GDPR;
  • the right to object to the processing of data: users may object to their data being processed in accordance with the hypotheses provided for by the GDPR;
  • the right to portability: they can request that the Platform hand over the personal data they have provided to them to transmit it to a new Platform.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address:

My Executive Assistant -10 Boulevard Royal L-2449 Luxembourg.

 

Or by email, at the following address:

contact@myexecutiveassistant.lu

 

All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid signed identity document and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the applicant. The response will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests so requires.

 

Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the main supervisory authority responsible for the personal data processed by My Executive Assistant being the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

 

Article 9 – Use of data

 

The purpose of the personal data collected from users is to provide the services of the Platform, to improve them and to maintain a secure environment. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract between the user and the Platform. Specifically, the uses are as follows:

 

– access to and use of the Platform by the user;

– management of the operation and optimization of the Platform;

– implementation of user support;

– verification, identification, and authentication of the data transmitted by the user;

– personalization of the services by displaying advertisements based on the user’s browsing history, according to their preferences;

– prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software) and management of security incidents;

– management of possible disputes with users;

– sending commercial and advertising information, according to the user’s preferences;

 

 

Article 10 – Data retention policy

 

The Platform retains your data for as long as necessary to provide you with its services or assistance.

To the extent reasonably necessary or required to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information as necessary, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need it to provide our services to you.

 

Article 11 – Sharing of personal data with third parties

 

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively in the European Union, in the following cases:

– when the user publishes, in the free comment areas of the Platform, publicly available information;

– when the user authorizes a third party’s website to access their data;

– when the Platform uses the services of service providers to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to the user’s data, in the context of the performance of these services, and have the contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data;

– if required by law, the Platform may transmit data to follow up on claims made against the Platform and to comply with administrative and judicial procedures.

 

Article 12 – Commercial offers

 

You may receive commercial offers from the publisher. If you do not wish to do so, please click on the following link: contact@myexecutiveassistant.lu

Your data may be used by the publisher’s partners for commercial prospecting purposes, if you do not wish to do so, please click on the following link: contact@myexecutiveassistant.lu

If, while consulting the site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, unauthorized use or any act that may constitute an invasion of the privacy or reputation of individuals. The publisher accepts no liability in this regard.

The data is kept and used for a period of time in accordance with the legislation in force.

Article 13 – Cookies

 

What is a “cookie”?

A “Cookie” or tracker is an electronic file placed on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone,…) and read, for example, when consulting a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used.

 

If necessary, “cookies” from the site publisher and/or third-party companies may be placed on your device, with your consent. In this case, when you first browse this site, a banner explaining the use of “cookies” will appear. Before continuing browsing, the customer and/or prospect must accept or refuse the use of these “cookies”.

The user has the option to disable cookies at any time.

Article 14 – Photographs and representation of products

The product photographs, accompanying their description, are not contractual and do not bind the publisher.

Article 15 – Applicable law

These terms and conditions of use of the site are governed by Luxembourg law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher’s registered office, subject to a specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular legal or regulatory text.

Article 16 – Contact Us

If you have any questions, need information about the products presented on the site, or about the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address: contact@myexecutiveassistant.lu